Dark period: Difference between revisions

From Polyphasic Sleep Wiki
m add disclaimer
Removing dead links
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 33: Line 33:
== Methods == <!--T:11-->
== Methods == <!--T:11-->


=== Goggles === <!--T:12-->
=== Goggles ===  
 
<!--T:13-->
<!--T:13-->
The most popular and versatile method for achieving a dark period is through the use of red-coloured laser goggles (colloquially known as "DP goggles" in the [[Special:MyLanguage/Polyphasic Sleep Discord|Discord community]]). There are several types of these available, and below is a comparison between their light-filtering lens tints.
The most popular and versatile method for achieving a dark period is through the use of red-coloured laser goggles (colloquially known as "DP goggles" in the [[Special:MyLanguage/Polyphasic Sleep Discord|Discord community]]). There are several types of these available, and below is a comparison between their light-filtering lens tints.
{{note|The data and the links here are sourced from online stores on Taobao and other websites, but not all have been confirmed by the editors here. The data has also not been independently verified by ourselves, and the Wiki makes no guarantee of validity of this data.|warn}}
{{note|The data and the links here are sourced from online stores, but not all have been confirmed by the editors here. The data has also not been independently verified by ourselves, and the Wiki makes no guarantee of validity of this data.|warn}}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Comparison of commonly available red goggles (links not sponsored)
|+Comparison of commonly available red goggles (links not sponsored)
Line 61: Line 60:
|Recommended
|Recommended
|[[File:Light red goggles.png|frameless|253x253px]]
|[[File:Light red goggles.png|frameless|253x253px]]
|-
|Orange 2
[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07DC6D11R amazon]
|[[File:Orange goggles 2 profile.jpg|frameless|238x238px]]
|35%
|Recommended
|[[File:Orange goggles 2.jpg|frameless]]
|-
|-
|Orange 1
|Orange 1
Line 68: Line 74:
|Recommended
|Recommended
|[[File:Orange goggles.png|frameless]]
|[[File:Orange goggles.png|frameless]]
|-
|Orange 2
[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07DC6D11R amazon]
|[[File:Orange goggles 2 profile.jpg|frameless|238x238px]]
|35%
|Recommended
|[[File:Orange google 2.jpg|frameless]]
|-
|-
|Yellow
|Yellow
Line 227: Line 226:


<!--T:46-->
<!--T:46-->
* [[Special:MyLanguage/Crimsonflwr|Crimsonflwr]]'s free and comprehensive dark period [https://www.polyphasic.net/courses/dark-period-course/ course] (registration to polyphasic.net required).
* Crimsonflwr's dark period [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/10dAiiTWo4V6Fq2P0b4_xjSyvdydOHcz68BLxWGyFlSw/edit?usp=sharing calculator]. Refer to the above course for instructions regarding usage.
* [[Special:MyLanguage/Crimsonflwr|Crimsonflwr]]'s dark period [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/10dAiiTWo4V6Fq2P0b4_xjSyvdydOHcz68BLxWGyFlSw/edit?usp=sharing calculator]. Refer to the above course for instructions regarding usage.


== References == <!--T:47-->
== References == <!--T:47-->